Hodge v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Hodge v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.

Decision Date06 June 2016
Docket NumberDocket No. 149043.,Calendar No. 2.
Citation499 Mich. 211,884 N.W.2d 238
PartiesHODGE v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY.
CourtMichigan Supreme Court

Richard E. Shaw, Detroit, for plaintiff.

Hewson & Van Hellemont, PC, Oak Park (by James F. Hewson and Stacey L. Heinonen ), for defendant.

James G. Gross, PLC (by James G. Gross, Detroit), for Auto Club Insurance Association.

LARSEN

, J.

This case involves the proper application of MCL 600.8301

, which grants the district court “exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” For at least 160 years, Michigan courts have held that the allegations in the complaint establish the amount in controversy.1 We affirm that principle today.

This case arises out of a lawsuit for no-fault damages filed in the 36th District Court.