Hodges v. Baltimore Union Pass. Ry. Co.
[…] G. C. R. Ry. Co. vs. 13 th & 15 th Sts. Ry. Co., 7 Philadelphia, 620; Hayden vs. Stoughton, 5 Pickering, 528, 535; Wells vs. Smith, 7 Paige (N. Y.,) 22; Hamilton vs. N.Y. & N.H. Ry. Co., 9 Paige (N. Y.,) 171.

The special Act of Assembly (Act of 1882, ch. 47) does not authorize this railway, because,

1. The first section of this Act is plainly unconstitutional and a nullity. It violates distinctly the prescriptions of section 33, of Article 3, of the Constitution of this State, of 1867, which says: "the General Assembly shall pass no special law for any case for which provision has been made by an existing general law."