Hodges v. State, 8 Div. 8
[…] He was sentenced to three years in the State Penitentiary, but the trial court suspended the sentence and placed the appellant on probation for five years. He was also ordered to pay $30,640.91 and fined $25 to be paid to the Victims Compensation Fund.

I

The appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction of theft of property in the first degree. Specifically, he argues that the evidence failed to prove the element of specific intent.

Theft of property is defined by § 13A-8-2, Code of Alabama (1975), as follows:

"A person commits the crime of theft of property if he:

"(1) Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property; or

"(2) Knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property."

Theft of property in the first degree is defined by § 13A-8-3, Code of Alabama (1975):

"(a) The theft of property which exceeds $1,000.00 in value, or property of any value taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the first degree."