Hodges v. State, 8 Div. 8
[…] Specifically, he argues that the evidence failed to prove the element of specific intent.

Theft of property is defined by § 13A-8-2, Code of Alabama (1975), as follows:

"A person commits the crime of theft of property if he:

"(1) Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property; or

"(2) Knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property."

Theft of property in the first degree is defined by § 13A-8-3, Code of Alabama (1975):

"(a) The theft of property which exceeds $1,000.00 in value, or property of any value taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the first degree."

The State provided evidence that the appellant began working for Estes Oil Company in October 1984 and was eventually promoted to manager of the Cox Creek Station.