Hoerger v. Board of Educ. of Great Neck Union Free School Dist.
[…] "1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;

"2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;

"3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;

"4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class; and

"5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy."

Additionally, CPLR 902 lists certain considerations that the court is to take into account in determining if an action may proceed as a class action:

"1. the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions;

"2. the impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions;

"3. the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class;