Hoerger v. Board of Educ. of Great Neck Union Free School Dist.
[…] Special Term granted plaintiffs' request for class action certification. However, we find, this was error to the extent indicated herein.

A party seeking class action certification has the burden of establishing the existence of the following five prerequisites (CPLR 901, subd. a):

"1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;

"2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;

"3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;

"4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class; and