Seligman v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America
[…] The GUARDIAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA, Defendant-Appellant. |
Court | New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division |
L. A. Cohen, New York City, plaintiff-respondent.
M. F. Curran, East Islip, defendant-appellant.
Before KUPFERMAN, J. P., and SILVERMAN, LANE and MARKEWICH, JJ.
Order, Supreme Court, New York County, entered on April 5, 1977, granting permission to maintain a class action, unanimously reversed, on the law and in the exercise of discretion, and the motion denied. Appellant shall recover of respondent $40 costs and disbursements of this appeal.
The applicable statute, (CPLR 902) states "the matters which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action." However, (section 902.10, Weinstein-Korn-Miller, New York Civil Practice).
We find the proposed action to be without merit. Suit is upon a major medical insurance policy, sold at a reduced rate because of reduced benefits fashioned to cover costs not compensated by Medicare.