Seligman v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America
[…] CourtNew York Supreme Court — Appellate Division

L. A. Cohen, New York City, plaintiff-respondent.

M. F. Curran, East Islip, defendant-appellant.

Before KUPFERMAN, J. P., and SILVERMAN, LANE and MARKEWICH, JJ.

MEMORANDUM DECISION.

Order, Supreme Court, New York County, entered on April 5, 1977, granting permission to maintain a class action, unanimously reversed, on the law and in the exercise of discretion, and the motion denied. Appellant shall recover of respondent $40 costs and disbursements of this appeal.

The applicable statute, (CPLR 902) states "the matters which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action." However, "(i)n recommending the class action legislation, the Judicial Conference made it clear that the considerations listed in CPLR were intended to be non-exhaustive.