Hoffman v. Boonsiri.
[…] (1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued ... the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.

* * *

(6) ... [T]he period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice. [MCL 600.5805(1) and (6).]

Because plaintiff did not file a complaint within two years after the claim accrued she relies on the tolling of the statute of limitations provided in MCL 600.5856(c). MCL 600.5856(c) states as follows:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances:

* * *

(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.

Before it was amended by 2004 PA 87, effective April 22, 2004, MCL 600.5856 provided, in pertinent part:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled:

* * *

(d) If, during the applicable notice period under section 2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose, for not longer than a number of days equal to the number of days in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b.

The referenced section, MCL 600.2912b, governs the written notice of intent to file a claim. The statute sets forth requirements with respect to the timing of the notice and its content. MCL 600.2912b(1) states: