Hogan v. Hogan, CA2000-02-037.
[…] In his sole assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter a divorce decree. Appellant insists that the trial court's act of granting a divorce to appellant and Kathleen impermissibly impinged upon appellant's right to free exercise of religion under the Ohio Constitution and the United States Constitution.
Section 7, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states: "All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience." This court has previously determined that a claim of violation of religious rights under the Ohio Constitution should be considered
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Willis v. Willis, CA2001-09-204.
...adopted by the Ohio Supreme Court in State v.