Hogan v. State
[…] "Subsection (a)(4) simply sets out an alternative method of proving the crime established by the DUI statute." (Emphasis supplied.) Lester v. State, 253 Ga. 235, 238, 320 S.E.2d 142 (1984). See also Melton v. State, 175 Ga.App. 472, 473, 333 S.E.2d 682 (1985). Accordingly, to the extent that they are inconsistent with the Supreme Court's holding that OCGA § 40-6-391 establishes the one crime and that subsections (a)(1) and (a)(4) merely set out two different methods of proving the same crime, Peters and Atkins and any similar cases are hereby overruled.

OCGA § 16-8-40(a) establishes one crime of robbery, which may be committed: "(1) By use of force; (2) By intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another; or (3) By sudden snatching." Likewise, § 12 of Ga.L.1983, pp. 1000, 1115-1116 evinces a legislative intent to establish one crime of driving or being in actual physical control of any moving vehicle after ingestion of alcohol and/or drugs, which may be committed by: (1) being under the influence of alcohol; (2) being under