Holbrook v. LINK-BELT CONST. EQUIPMENT
[…] ANALYSIS
I. BREACH OF WARRANTY CLAIMS—TIMELINESS

The statute of limitations for a breach of warranty claim is "four years after the cause of action has accrued." RCW 62A.2-725(1). "A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." RCW 62A.2-725(2).