Hollingshead v. Hollingshead
[…] Some of the periodic child support payments due from the father accrued after the effective date of the 1989 statute. The State on behalf of the mother, however, also sought enforcement of payments that became due prior to 1989. The child support statutes are silent with respect to any statute of limitations that is applicable towards periodic payments or installments for the benefit of the child that accrue prior to 1989. The district court ruled that the periodic payments of child support due prior to 1989 were governed by the eight year statute of limitations found in WYO. STAT. § 1-3-105(a)(ii)(B), which provides:

(a) Civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can only be brought within the following periods after the cause of action accrues:

* * * * * *

(ii) Within eight (8) years, an action:

* * * * * *

(B) Upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty;

The premise of the district court's ruling was that child support is an obligation created by statute.

The district court is vested with continuing jurisdiction to enforce the terms of a child support obligation. Sharpe v. Sharpe, 902 P.2d 210, 213 (Wyo.1995); Nicholaus v. Nicholaus, 756 P.2d 1338, 1340 (Wyo.1988). The applicability of a statute of limitations is a question of law to be decided by the court. Woodard v. Cook Ford Sales, Inc., 927 P.2d 1168, 1170 (Wyo.1996); Hiltz v. Robert W. Horn, P.C., 910 P.2d 566, 570 (Wyo.1996). Such a decision is the subject of plenary review, and no deference is accorded to the decision of the trial court. Pete Lien & Sons, Inc. v. Ellsworth Peck Const. Co., 896 P.2d 761, 762 (Wyo.1995); Harbel v. Wintermute, 883 P.2d 359, 362 (Wyo.1994).

The plain language of WYO. STAT. § 1-3-105(a)(ii)(B) provides that it is a general statute of limitations to bar an action based upon a liability created by statute. Union Pacific Resources Co. v. State, 839 P.2d 356, 372-73 (Wyo.1992). We hold, however, that its application as a bar to the enforcement of periodic child support payments was erroneous.