Hollis v. Director of Revenue, State of Mo., 16502
[…] The Director filed a motion to dismiss primarily based upon two propositions. The first is the failure of the respondent to exhaust his administrative remedies. The second is improper venue. It is not necessary to consider the first proposition. The Director contends the county of arrest is the exclusive venue, citing § 302.535. Respondent contends venue may lie in the county of his residence, citing § 302.311. The trial court overruled the motion. After a hearing, it reversed the action of the Director.

Section 302.311, in part, provides: "In the event an application for a license is denied or withheld, or in the event that a license is suspended or revoked by the director, the applicant or licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo, for the review of administrative decisions at any time within thirty days after notice that a license is denied or withheld or that a license is suspended or revoked." This section was initially enacted in 1951 as a part of an act "Relating to the licensing of persons operating motor vehicles upon the public highways of this state." (L.1951, p. 678).