Holt v. Grinnell
[…] The trial court ruled that such evidence was inadmissible in the first bifurcated phase of the trial as to punitive damages dealing with whether or not punitive damages should be awarded. See OCGA § 51-12-5.1(d)(1). However, the trial court concluded that in the second phase of the punitive damages issue "evidence of the circumstances surrounding the two prior DUIs, including evidence of the pleas and the consequences of same, is admissible" as relevant to the amount of punitive damages to be awarded. See OCGA § 51-12-5.1(d)(2).

We have previously ruled that the plain language of OCGA § 17-7-95(c) stating that "a plea of nolo contendere shall not be used against the defendant in any other court or proceedings as an admission of guilt or otherwise or for any purpose" prohibits use of a prior plea of nolo contendere as evidence relevant to the issue of punitive damages. Beal v. Braunecker, 185 Ga.App. 429, 431-432, 364 S.E.2d 308 (1987). Accordingly, the trial court erred by ruling that Holt's prior pleas of nolo contendere were admissible.