Holtcamp v. State
[…] Holtcamp v. State, 259 S.W.3d 537, 540 (Mo. 2008) (en banc) (per curiam). That court described the SVPA's mechanism for civilly committing sexually violent ... ...
  • Tolentino v. Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc.
    • United States
    • Missouri Supreme Court
    • August 19, 2014
    ...construing statutes is to ascertain the intent of the legislature from the statutory language give an effect to that intent. Holtcamp v. State, 259 S.W.3d 537, 540 (Mo. banc 2008); see alsosection 1.010 RSMo 2000 (“all acts of the general assembly, or laws, shall be liberally construed, so ......
  • State v. Callaway
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • May 9, 2023
    ... ... statutory construction, we review the circuit court's ... dismissal of a felony complaint under a de novo ... standard." State v. Smothers , 297 S.W.3d 626, ... 632 (Mo. App.