Abrams v. Ohio Pacific Exp.
[…] The award was made on April 5, 1990.

An application for review dated April 25, 1990, was mailed to the Division of Workers' Compensation. Postage had been placed on the envelope by a postage meter. The date imprinted by the postage meter was April 25, 1990. The application was delivered on April 26, 1990.

The Labor and Industrial Relations Commission dismissed the application because it was filed more than twenty days after the administrative law judge's award.

In relevant part, § 287.480 provides:

Any notice of appeal, application or other paper required under this law to be filed with the division or commission shall, when mailed to and received by the division or the commission, be deemed to be filed as of the date endorsed by the United States post office on the envelope or container in which such paper is received.

The issue presented on appeal is whether the date made by the postage meter is to be considered "the date endorsed by the United States post office on the envelope."