Home Depot USA, Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ¶ 8 Arizona imposes a transaction privilege tax on the privilege of engaging in business in the state. Ariz. State Tax Comm'n v. Sw. Kenworth, Inc., 114 Ariz. 433, 436, 561 P.2d 757, 760 (App.1977). The legal incidence of the tax is on the seller, though the seller may pass the cost of the tax on to its customers. Karbal v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, 215 Ariz. 114, 117, ¶ 11, 158 P.3d 243, 246 (App.2007). In this case, Taxpayer is subject to the tax under the retail classification because it is in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail. SeeA.R.S. § 42–5061(A). The tax base for this classification is “the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business.” Id.

¶ 9 Under A.A.C. R15–5–2011, taxpayers may claim bad debt deductions against the transaction privilege tax under certain conditions. The regulation provides in relevant part:

A. The deduction of a bad debt shall be allowed from gross receipts if the following conditions apply: