Karbal v. Arizona Dept. of Revenue
[…] See Bennett v. Brownlow, 211 Ariz. 193, 195-96, ¶¶ 14-16, 119 P.3d 460, 462-63 (2005) (stating that standing raises prudential concerns and is only waived "on rare occasions").

A. The Hotel Tax and Car Rental Surcharge Are More Similar to Transaction Privilege Taxes Than to Sales Taxes.

¶ 8 In analyzing whether Karbal has standing, we must first determine the nature of the hotel tax and car rental surcharge. The tax imposed by A.R.S. § 5-839(C) is a surcharge applied "to the business of leasing or renting" vehicles. Its statutory twin, A.R.S. § 5-840(A), provides for "a tax on the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from the business of every person engaging or continuing in a [hotel] business."

¶ 9 The two taxes are akin to transaction privilege taxes, which are "an excise on the privilege or right to engage in particular businesses within the taxing jurisdiction." US West Commc'ns., Inc. v. City of Tucson, 198 Ariz. 515, 523, ¶ 24, 11 P.3d 1054, 1062 (App.2000).