HOMES OIL v. DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENT
[…] The Fund was created by the General Assembly in 1993 and amended in 1996. The parties agree that the 1996 amendment does not directly affect this case, as this action is based on events occurring prior to 1996. Following is a reproduction of the relevant portions of Title 4, subtitle 7 of the Environment Article, as it read prior to the 1996 amendment:

§ 4-701 provides relevant definitions:

(a) In general.—In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) Cleanup."Cleanup" means abatement, containment, removal, and disposal of oil and the restoration of the environment.
(c) Fund."Fund" means the Oil Contaminated Site Environmental Cleanup Fund.
(d) Oil."Oil" has the meaning provided in § 4-401(g) of this title.

(e) Site rehabilitation.