Hommrich v. Commonwealth
[…] Such issues may be resolved based on comparison of statutory and regulatory provisions as a matter of law. See Marcellus Shale Coalition v. Department of Environmental Protection , 193 A.3d 447, 460 (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal quashed , 649 Pa. 663, 198 A.3d 330 (2018). Thus, we conclude that the parties' cross Applications for Summary Relief seeking a determination as to whether the regulations are unlawful and unenforceable are ripe for disposition without an evidentiary hearing.

2. DJA

Section 7533 of the DJA states:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute , municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute , ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.

42 Pa. C.S. § 7533 (emphasis added). The DJA was enacted "to curb the courts' tendency to limit the availability of judicial relief to only cases where an actual wrong has been done or is imminent." Bayada Nurses, Inc. v. Department of Labor and Industry , 607 Pa. 527, 8 A.3d 866, 874 (2010).