Hommrich v. Commonwealth
[…] The AEPS Act incentivizes alternative energy producers to generate their own energy utilizing one of the approved alternative energy production methods, such as wind and solar power, and sell any excess energy not used to the Electric Distribution Companies (EDCs). Section 2 of the AEPS Act, 73 P.S. § 1648.2. Section 5 of the AEPS Act requires EDCs to purchase any net energy produced by these alternative energy providers at the full retail value. Section 5 of the AEPS Act, 73 P.S. § 1648.5. Colloquially speaking, this provision allows the meter to run backwards. Of particular import here, Section 5 of the AEPS Act further provides:

The [PUC ] shall develop technical and net metering interconnection rules for customer-generators intending to operate renewable onsite generators in parallel with the electric utility grid, consistent with rules defined in other states within the service region of the regional transmission organization [(RTO) ] that manages the transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth . The [PUC] shall convene a stakeholder process to develop Statewide technical and net metering rules for customer-generators. The [PUC] shall develop these rules within nine months of the effective date of this act.

73 P.S. § 1648.5 (emphasis added). Pursuant to this legislative rule-making authority, the PUC adopted the regulations establishing technical and net metering interconnection rules for customer-generators that are subject to this litigation.

1. Legislative Rule-Making