Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School Dist. v. Honeoye Falls-Lima Ed. Ass'n
[…] Port Washington Teachers Assn., 45 N.Y.2d 411, 408 N.Y.S.2d 453, 380 N.E.2d 280; Matter of Board of Educ. v. United Federation of Teachers, 46 N.Y.2d 1018, 416 N.Y.S.2d 535, 389 N.E.2d 1057).

Arbitration with respect to the job security provision of the contract (art. VI, § 9) is, however, another matter. While the contract provision requires layoff of those with the least seniority in the school district, subdivision 2 of section 2510 of the Education Law directs that "the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued" (emphasis added).