Hopkins v. State
[…] The trial judge's recitation of the statutory standard and explanation that his ruling was based upon the testimony at the hearing might not have satisfied section 92.54(5)'s requirement of specific findings as to the basis for his ruling. In Jaggers v. State, 536 So.2d 321 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988), the state had filed a motion under section 92.53, Florida Statutes, to videotape the testimony of two children outside the presence of the defendant and use the videotape at trial in lieu of the children's live testimony. Section 92.53 sanctions such a procedure, but, as in section 92.54(5) at issue here, the trial court must "make specific findings of fact, on the record, as to the basis for its ruling." Section 92.53(7), Fla.Stat.