Horace Mann Ins. Co. v. Riley
[…] On February 5, 1986, respondent filed a Motion to Dismiss the appeal for the reason that appellant is not an aggrieved party within the meaning of § 512.020, RSMo 1978, and therefore has no standing to maintain an appeal. On February 21, 1986, this court ordered appellant and respondent to brief the issue of whether appellant has standing to maintain this appeal. The parties have complied with said order and this court now takes up the sole issue of appellant's standing, or lack thereof, to maintain this appeal.

The right of appeal shall be as provided by law. Rule 81.01. The statute which governs the right to appeal is § 512.020, RSMo 1978, which states:

Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any final judgment in the case ...

The only issue disputed by the parties as regards standing is whether appellant is aggrieved by the summary judgment denying insurance coverage to Riley.