Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Briggs, 72353
[…] Central to the resolution of this question is the construction of § 512.020, which provides:

Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction ... from any final judgment in the case.

(Emphasis added.) A party is "aggrieved" within the meaning of the statute when the judgment operates prejudicially and directly on his personal or property rights or interests and such effect is immediate and not merely a possible remote consequence. Harris v.