Horn v. Rural Community Ins. Services
[…] Id. The 1980 amendments to the Act also authorized the use of private insurance agents to aggressively market and sell policies. Id. As the court in Holman noted, under the final version of the 1980 amendments to the FCIA, private agents were specifically given, at their insistence, "indemnification for losses suffered as a result of acts or omissions of the FCIC." Id.
The only section of the FCIA that could support a finding of complete preemption is 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d). That section reads, "The district courts of the United States ... shall have exclusive jurisdiction ... of all suits brought by or against the Corporation." Id.2 The Corporation referred to in the statute is the FCIC. Clearly, the FCIC is not a party to this suit, rather, this action appears to be against a reinsurer.