Hornfischer v. Manatee Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Merrill Lynch Credit Corp., 779 So.2d 396, 398 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000), and (2) the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law, Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, 760 So.2d at 130. “If the record reflects the existence of any genuine issue of material fact or the possibility of any issue, or if the record raises even the slightest doubt that an issue might exist, summary judgment is improper.” Holland v. Verheul, 583 So.2d 788, 789 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991).

III. THE APPLICABLE LAW

Mr. Hornfischer's claim against the MCSO is based on an alleged violation of section 440.205. The statute provides as follows:

No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law.

A claim under the statute has three elements: (1) the employee engaged in statutorily protected activity; (2) an adverse employment action occurred; and (3) the adverse action and the employee's protected activity were causally related. Ortega v. Eng'g Sys.