Horton v. Horton, s. 17807
[…] It is clear that the rules of evidence apply at a hearing on a motion for the reduction of alimony. SDCL 19-9-14. The rules of evidence afford three methods of taking testimony of witnesses: (1) by affidavit; (2) by deposition; or (3) by oral examination. SDCL 19-3-1.

The use of affidavits is covered by SDCL 19-4-2:

An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other process in an action, to obtain a provisional remedy, an examination of a witness, a stay of proceedings, or upon a motion, and in any other case permitted by law.

In addition, SDCL 15-6-43(e) provides:

When a motion is based on facts not appearing of record the court may hear the matter on affidavits presented by the respective parties, but the court may direct that the matter be heard wholly or partly on oral testimony or depositions.

In Dixon v. Dixon, 423 N.W.2d 507, 510 (S.D.1988), we considered the provisions of SDCL 15-6-43(e) and concluded that the admissibility of affidavits rests within the trial court's discretion.