Horvath v. White
[…] The circuit court affirmed the order of the Secretary and held that the Secretary's decision was not against the manifest weight of the evidence, section 6-206(a)(10) of the Code was not unconstitutional on its face or as applied to plaintiff in this case and that plaintiff's claim that the punishment in this case violated the proportionate penalties clause lacked merit.

For the reasons that follow, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court and the order of the Secretary.

ANALYSIS

Section 6-206(a)(10) of the Code provides in pertinent part:

"Discretionary authority to suspend or revoke license or permit; Right to a hearing.

(a) The Secretary of State is authorized to suspend or revoke the driving privileges of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of the person's records or other sufficient evidence that the person:

* * *

(10) Has possessed, displayed, or attempted to fraudulently use any license, identification card, or permit not issued to the person[.]" 625 ILCS 6-206(a)(10) (West 2000).

On appeal, plaintiff argues that the suspension of his driving privileges pursuant to section 6-206(a)(10) of the Code was unconstitutional.