Hossfeld v. the Ill. State Bd. of Elections
[…] See generally Sperling, 57 Ill.2d at 81–82, 309 N.E.2d 589. Specifically, under section 7–43(d), a person was not entitled to vote at a primary election if he had voted at the primary election of another political party within the preceding 23 months. Ill.Rev.Stat.1971, ch. 46, par. 7–43(d). Section 7–10 contained a similar restriction applicable to signers of nominating petitions for primary elections and candidates for nomination in such primary elections. Section 7–10 required that nominating petitions shall be signed by “qualified primary electors,” and that candidates, in their nomination petitions, must swear that he or she “is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the petition relates.” Ill.Rev.Stat.1971, ch. 46, par. 7–10....

To continue reading

Request your trial
46 cases
  • People v. Sanders
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • October 7, 2010
    ...after Strain was decided was not untimely.