Houdek v. Thyssenkrupp Materials N.A., Inc.
[…] [Ohio St.3d 491]{¶ 1} ThyssenKrupp Materials N.A., Inc., appeals from a judgment of the Eighth District Court of Appeals that reversed a grant of summary judgment in its favor on claims that one of its supervisors had directed Bruce R. Houdek to work in an aisle of a warehouse where he sustained injuries when a co-worker operating a sideloader struck him. We are asked to consider the impact of a recently enacted statute on our prior case decisions which held employers liable for intentional torts occurring in the workplace when injuries were substantially certain to occur.

{¶ 2} R.C. 2745.01(A), effective April 7, 2005, specifies that an employer is not liable for an intentional tort unless the employee proves that “the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur,” defined in Subdivision (B) as acting “with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.”