House v. Erwin, 340--III
[…] In April, 1970, through a title company, plaintiff discovered defendants sold their farm, cattle and implements to Voelckers on contract for $175,000.

Twenty-four assignments of error are directed to the trial court's findings and conclusions, and the refusal to enter certain proposed findings, conclusions and judgment. These claimed errors raised two questions.

First, is the document entitled 'Real Estate Broker's Employment Contract' within the statute of frauds and therefore void? We reach the conclusion that it is. RCW 19.36.010 provides:

In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say: * * * (5) An agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to sell or purchase real estate for compensation or a commission.

Considering this statute in McKoin v. Kunes, Wash.App., 490 P.2d 735 (1971), decided this date, we said:

The rule established by these decisions is as stated in Herrmann (Herrmann v. Hodin, 58 Wash.2d 441, 364 P.2d 21 (1961)) at page 443, 364 P.2d at page 22:

In Bigelow v.