Housing Authority of City of Bluefield v. E. T. Boggess, Architect, Inc.
[…] This brief survey of the Annual Contributions Contract is offered simply to support our belief that the scope of obligations and duties created by it contemplates very real local input from the planning stage through construction and continuing to its ultimate completion and operation. We note the special emphasis placed on the Authority's duty to pursue, prosecute and enforce its contractual rights against third parties.

42 U.S.C.A. § 1437 states, in relevant part:

It is the policy of the United States . . . to assist the several States and their political subdivisions to remedy the unsafe and unsanitary housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings for families of low income and, consistent with the objectives of this chapter, to vest in local public housing agencies the maximum amount of responsibility in the administration of their housing programs. . . .

In addition to our own judgment about the contract, we have abundant authority for the principle that local housing authorities are viable legal entities for the purpose of suing and being sued.

In Thorpe v.