Housing Authority of Town of East Hartford v. Olesen
[…] the premises in a fit and habitable condition...." The expansion of that duty to include lead-based paint abatement is unequivocally furnished by General Statutes § 47a-8, which provides in relevant part that "[t]he presence of paint which does not conform to federal standards as required in accordance with the Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act, Chapter 63 of the Social Security Act, as amended ... shall be construed to render such dwelling unit ... unfit for human habitation and shall constitute a noncompliance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 47a-7." A violation of § 47a-8, therefore, constitutes a per se violation of § 47a-7(a)(2).

To ensure that the landlord's duties are performed, General Statutes § 47a-4a provides that "[a] rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7." Generally, a tenant claiming the right to withhold rent must "show that the landlord's failure to comply with § 47a-7(a) materially affects his safety ... or has rendered the premises uninhabitable." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Visco v.