Howard v. Department of Social Welfare
[…] See 3 V.S.A. § 3091(d) (Board has authority to reverse or modify agency decisions based on rules that Board determines to be in conflict with state or federal law); see also Stevens v. Department of Social Welfare, 159 Vt. 408, 417, 620 A.2d 737, 742 (1992) (Legislature intended Board to hear any case in which individual is aggrieved by DSW action or policy).

Plaintiffs argue that the Secretary erred as a matter of law in reversing the Board because he failed to comply with 3 V.S.A. § 3091(h)(1), which requires the Secretary to "issue a written decision setting forth the legal, factual or policy basis for reversing or modifying a board decision or order." Plaintiffs maintain that the Secretary's decision was incomplete because he did not address plaintiffs' claims under the ADA or the equal protection clause; he addressed only the claims under the Rehabilitation Act.