Howe State Bank v. Crookham
[…] The first amended plea to jurisdiction challenged the jurisdiction of the district court under sections 5, 5A, and 313 of the Texas Probate Code. 3 The appellees' first amended original answer included a plea in abatement asserting the theory of dominant jurisdiction. On June 11, 1992, the district court granted appellees' first amended plea to jurisdiction. From that order, appellant perfected its appeal to this Court. 4

Appellant filed its suit on the rejected claim pursuant to section 313 of the Texas Probate Code. Section 313 states:

When a claim or a part thereof has been rejected by the representative, the claimant shall institute suit thereon in the court of original probate jurisdiction in which the estate is pending or in any other court of proper jurisdiction within ninety days after such rejection, or the claim shall be barred.

TEX.PROB.CODE ANN. § 313 (Vernon 1980) (emphasis added). Appellant did not file suit in County Court at Law No. 2, which was the court of original probate jurisdiction where the estate was pending.