Howell v. Fears, S03A0136.
[…] A total of 43 registered voters cast ballots in that precinct.1

Fears contested the results of the primary election, asserting the omission of the House District 92 race from the ballots in Spalding County's Precinct 9 was sufficient to place the result of the election in doubt. The superior court agreed. It invalidated the results of the primary election and ordered that a new election be held on October 22, 2002. Howell appeals, and we granted his motion for expedited review.

OCGA § 21-2-522(1) provides that the result of an election may be contested for "[m]isconduct, fraud, or irregularity by any primary or election official or officials sufficient to change or place in doubt the result." In order to prevail under this Code section, the contestor must affirmatively show that a sufficient number of voters voted illegally or were irregularly recorded in the contest being challenged to make a difference or cast doubt on the outcome. Taggart v.