Howell v. Fears, S03A0136.
[…] After all, the number of irregular ballots cast in Spalding County's Precinct 9 exceeded Howell's margin of victory.

It was not incumbent upon Fears to show how the Precinct 9 voters would have voted if their ballots had been regular.2 He only had to show that there were enough irregular ballots to place in doubt the result. He succeeded in that task.

Howell asserts the superior court erroneously ordered a new primary election for the entire House District inasmuch as irregular ballots were only cast in Precinct 9. We disagree.

OCGA § 21-2-527(d) provides:

Whenever the court trying a contest shall determine that the primary, election, or runoff is so defective as to the nomination, office, or eligibility in contest as to place in doubt the result of the entire primary, election or runoff for such
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Martin v. Fulton Cnty. Bd. of Registration & Elections
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • October 31, 2019