Martin v. Fulton Cnty. Bd. of Registration & Elections
[…] After approximately seven weeks of motions practice, multiple hearings, accelerated discovery, and a two-day bench trial5 the trial court granted Defendants' motion for involuntary dismissal of Petitioners' petition. See OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) ("After the plaintiff, in an action tried by the court without a jury, has completed the presentation of his evidence, the defendant, without waiving his right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for dismissal on the ground that upon the facts and the law the plaintiff has shown no right to relief."). Arguing that the trial court abused its discretion and committed legal error when it dismissed the petition, Petitioners now appeal.