Hubbard ex rel. Hubbard v. Reed
[…] Plaintiffs responded on May 5, 1999, asserting that they were not obligated to provide an affidavit of merit because they intended to rely at trial upon the common knowledge doctrine and res ipsa loquitur.1 Finding that plaintiffs are required to comply with the Affidavit of Merit Statute even in common knowledge cases, the trial court granted defendants' motions.

Plaintiffs appealed and the Appellate Division affirmed. Hubbard v. Reed, 331 N.J.Super. 283, 751 A.2d 1055 (2000). We granted certification on September 8, 2000, 165 N.J. 527, 760 A.2d 781, and now reverse.

II

N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 states:

In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.

Defendants argue that the clear and unambiguous language of N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 requires that an affidavit of merit be filed in all malpractice cases.