Hudson v. City of Wenatchee
[…] Id. Summary judgment may be granted only if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file demonstrate there is no genuine issue of material fact, and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c). Summary judgment is appropriate if reasonable persons could reach but one conclusion from all the evidence. Hansen v. Friend, 118 Wash.2d 476, 485, 824 P.2d 483 (1992).

The Hudsons contend the City's policy of permitting police officers to unlock vehicles for citizens in non-emergency situations is an unconstitutional gift of public funds. Article VIII, Section 7 of the Washington Constitution provides:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

The purpose of this constitutional provision is to prevent state funds from being used to benefit private interests when the public interest is not being served. Japan Line, Ltd. v. McCaffree, 88 Wash.2d 93, 98, 558 P.2d 211 (1977).