Hudson v. State
[…] The court revoked Hudson's probation and youthful-offender status and sentenced him as an adult to two years of community control followed by five years of probation, concluding that the second sentence of section 958.14, below, applies only when a court imposes a sentence of incarceration, because a combined sentence of community control and probation does not commit a defendant to "the custody of the department." Because the trial court exceeded the sentence allowed by the first sentence of the provision, we need not address the second sentence.

Section 958.14 provides:

A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06. However, no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department for a substantive violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, with credit for time served while incarcerated, or for a technical or nonsubstantive violation for a period longer than 6 years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated.

When a defendant has been designated a youthful offender, the court may not change that status by way of revocation of probation or community control. See State v. Watts, ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Eustache v. State
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court