Hudson v. State
[…] The Act requires that the agency having jurisdiction over a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense provide certain information regarding the person to a multidisciplinary team and the state attorney for the circuit where the person was last convicted of a sexually violent offense (or the circuit where the person was last convicted of any offense if convicted of a sexually violent offense outside Florida) at least 365 days (90 days if the person is an adjudicated delinquent) before the person's release from total confinement. Id. § 394.913(1)(a). Within 90 days after receiving the information, the multidisciplinary team must provide to the state attorney "a written assessment as to whether the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and a written recommendation." Id. § 394.913(3)(e). "Following receipt of the written assessment and recommendation ..., the state attorney ... may file a petition with the circuit court alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating facts sufficient to support such allegation." Id. § 394.914.