Hudson v. State
[…] Id. § 394.9155. The state must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the person qualifies as a sexually violent predator. Id. § 394.917(1). Upon a determination that the person qualifies as a sexually violent predator,

upon the expiration of the incarcerative portion of all criminal sentences ..., the person [must] be committed to the custody of the Department of Children and Family Services for control, care, and treatment until such time as the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that it is safe for the person to be at large.

Id. § 394.917(2). The person must "be kept in a secure facility segregated from patients who are not committed" pursuant to the Act. Id.

Once committed, the person must "have an examination of his or her mental condition" at least once each year. Id. § 394.918(1). The person may file in the circuit court a petition seeking release at any time after commitment.