Hudson v. State
[…] Id. § 394.918(1). The person may file in the circuit court a petition seeking release at any time after commitment. Id. § 394.920. If the Department of Children and Family Services has concluded "that the person is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence if discharged," the court must hold a trial. Id. § 394.919(1). Otherwise, the court must hold a hearing to determine whether probable cause exists "to believe that the person's condition has so changed that it is safe for the person to be at large and that the person will not engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged." Id. § 394.918(3). If the court concludes that probable cause does exist, the court must hold a trial. At the trial, "the person is entitled ... to the benefit of all constitutional protections afforded ... at the initial trial, except for the right to a jury." Id. § 394.918(4). "[T]he state bears the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person's mental condition remains such that it is not safe for the person to be at large and that, if released, the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence." Id.

B.