Hudson v. State
[…] I.
A.

The Jimmy Ryce Act was passed by the legislature in 1998. Ch. 98-64, Laws of Fla. (It has since been codified as part V of chapter 394, Florida Statutes.) In its statement of "findings and intent," the legislature said that the Act was aimed at "a small but extremely dangerous number of sexually violent predators ... who do not have a mental disease or defect that renders them appropriate for involuntary treatment under the Baker Act (§§ 394.451-394.4789, Fla.Stat.)." § 394.910, Fla. Stat. (2000). Given the "high" "likelihood of sexually violent predators engaging in repeat acts of predatory sexual violence," the legislature's intent was "to create a civil commitment procedure for the long-term care and treatment of sexually violent predators." Id.