Hudson v. State
[…] Id.

The Act defines a "sexually violent predator" as "any person who: (a) [h]as been convicted of a sexually violent offense; and (b) [s]uffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for longterm control, care, and treatment." Id. § 394.912(10). A "sexually violent offense" is one of those listed in section 394.912(9), including sexual battery and attempted sexual battery. A "mental abnormality" is "a mental condition affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to commit sexually violent offenses." Id. § 394.912(5). The term "personality disorder" is not defined.