Hudson v. State
[…] Id. § 394.913(3)(e). "Following receipt of the written assessment and recommendation ..., the state attorney ... may file a petition with the circuit court alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating facts sufficient to support such allegation." Id. § 394.914.

If the state attorney elects to file such a petition, the circuit court must "determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person ... is a sexually violent predator." Id. § 394.915(1). If the court concludes that probable cause does exist, "the person must be held in custody in a secure facility without opportunity for pretrial release or release during the trial proceedings," notwithstanding the fact that the criminal sentence has been served. Id. § 394.915(5). A trial must be held within 30 days of the probable cause determination. Id. § 394.916(1).