Russ v. State, 1D01-0205.
[…] Given the nature of the charges, the State was allowed to present evidence that Appellant is 6'-4" and weighed 260 pounds.

Constitutional Challenges

Appellant filed several pretrial motions to dismiss certain counts of a series of informations because of the alleged unconstitutionality of vague or overbroad underlying statutes. Citing the right to free speech and Trushin v. State, 425 So.2d 1126 (Fla.1982), Appellant attacked two statutes specifically. Section 104.0515 states in pertinent part:

No person, whether acting under color of law or otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, or coerce, any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or not to vote as that person may choose, or for the purpose of causing such other person to vote for, or not vote for, any candidate for any office at any general, special, or primary election held solely or in part for the purpose of selecting or electing any such candidate.

§ 104.0515(3), Fla. Stat. (1999). Section 104.061 states in pertinent part:

Whoever by bribery, menace, threat, or other corruption whatsoever, either directly or indirectly, attempts to influence, deceive, or deter any elector in voting or interferes with him or her in the free exercise of the elector's right to vote at any election commits a felony of the third degree, ....

§ 104.061(1), Fla. Stat. (1999).

One motion to dismiss sought a declaration that section 104.061 is unconstitutional because the term "menace" is vague and overbroad unless its meaning, in the statute and as-applied, is the same as "threat."