Huff v. Otto
[…] According to Huff's amended complaint, the Camaro has been in the continuing care of Otto pursuant to a contract with law enforcement ever since it was seized at the scene of the fatal 2007 collision and was subjected to a brief investigation.

CAMARO IN CUSTODIA LEGIS

The district court correctly found that the Camaro was in custodia legis. Property seized in enforcing a criminal law is said to be "in custodia legis," or in the custody of the court. State v. Agee , 274 Neb. 445, 741 N.W.2d 161 (2007). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-818 (Reissue 2016) establishes the basic framework for dealing with seized property, and it provides, in relevant part:

[P]roperty seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer seizing the same, unless otherwise directed by the judge or magistrate, and shall be so kept so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Peterson v. Jacobitz
    • United States
    • Nebraska Court of Appeals
    • February 9, 2021
    ...transfer the case to a court that can exercise subject matter jurisdiction. See Jackson v. Jensen, supra . See, also, Huff v.