Huff v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The court's charge followed the allegations in the information.

Before trial, appellant filed a motion to quash the information, alleging that the information was defective for the following reason:

The Information is fundamentally defective because, while attempting to charge the violation of Penal Code, § 46.04(a), it uses the phrase "carries on about his person a handgun...," which is an allegation of violation of § 46.02(a), rather than § 46.04(a), which requires the word "goes."

At the time of the offense, Section 46.02 of the Texas Penal Code provided:

(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his person a handgun, illegal knife, or club.

(b) Except as provided in Subsection (c), an offense under this section is a Class A Misdemeanor.

(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if it occurs on any premises licensed or issued a permit by this state for the sale or service of alcoholic beverages. (Emphasis added.)

Section 46.04 of the Texas Penal Code provided:

(a) A person commits an offense if, with a firearm, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly goes:

(1) on the premises of a school or an educational institution, whether public or private, unless pursuant to written regulations or written authorizations of the institution; or

(2) on the premises of a polling place on the date of an election.

(b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor was in the actual discharge of his official duties as a peace officer or member of the armed forces or national guard.

(c) An offense under this section is a Class A Misdemeanor. 1 (Emphasis added.)