Huggins v. Isenbarger, 85-3036
[…] See Greenholtz, 442 U.S. at 11-12, 99 S.Ct. at 2105-06. Indiana's former parole statute, as the Supreme Court of Indiana understood it, did not call for the application of rules to facts but left parole officials with unbounded discretion.

The new statute, like the old, requires the parole board to meet with the prisoner and to consider his background. Ind.Code Sec. 11-13-3-3(b), (i). Two new provisions restrict the board's discretion. Section 11-13-3-3(h) provides that the board "shall adopt rules, under IC 4-22-2, and make available to offenders the criteria considered in making parole release determinations. The criteria must include the: (1) nature and circumstances of the crime for which the offender is committed; (2) offender's prior criminal record; (3) offender's conduct and attitude during commitment; and (4) offender's parole plan." With these criteria in mind, the board must decide whether to release an applicant. The statute does not say what combination of criteria requires release. It does say (Sec. 11-13-3-3(j)):