Hull v. State
[…] The trial court denied Mr. Hull's motion, finding James inapposite because it involved failure to pay fines, not costs. Mr. Hull then pled guilty to the charge of failing to register and reserved the right to appeal the denial of his motion to dismiss. This appeal ensued. We affirm for the reasons discussed below.

This court's decision in James

In James , we considered the 2017 version of subsection 943.0435(1)(h)1, which defined "sexual offender" as a person who has been convicted of a qualifying offense and who "has been released ... from the sanction imposed" for that offense. The statute further provided that the term sanction "includes, but is not limited to, a fine, probation, community control, parole, conditional release, control release, or incarceration in a state prison, federal prison, private correctional facility, or local detention facility." § 943.0435(1)(h) 1.a.(II).1 After being convicted of attempted lewd or lascivious molestation, Mr. James was sentenced to fifteen years’ prison and a $10,000 fine. James , 298 So. 3d at 91. Following his release from prison, Mr. James was charged with failing to report as a sexual offender.