State v. La Vel James
[…] Courts must afford statutory language "its plain and ordinary meaning, giving due regard to the context within which it is used." Hampton v. State, 103 So. 3d 98, 110 (Fla. 2012) ; see also Brittany's Place Condo. Ass'n. v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 205 So. 3d 794, 797-98 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016). The plain language of section 943.0435(1)(h)(1)(a) provides that to qualify as a "sexual offender" under that section—thereby triggering the registration requirement—the person must be released from "the sanction imposed" for any conviction of an offense enumerated in the previous subsection (which includes Mr. James' conviction for attempted lewd and lascivious molestation under section 800.04 ). § 943.0435(1)(h)(1)(a)(I). The statute further provides the "sanction ... includes, but is not limited to, a fine, probation, community control, parole, conditional release, control release, or incarceration in a state prison, federal prison, private correctional facility, or local detention facility." § 943.0435(1)(h)(1)(a)(II) (emphasis added).
Here, Mr. James' entire "sanction" for his conviction under section 800.04 consists of fifteen years' prison and a $10,000 fine. Mr.