Hulstine v. State, 13977
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • State v. King, s. 51953
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • January 26, 1988
    ...constituting the offense so as to enable him to prepare a defense and to bar future prosecution for the same offense. Hulstine v. State, 702 S.W.2d 120, 122 (Mo.App.1985). RSMo Section 545.030 states: 1. No indictment or information shall be deemed invalid, nor shall the trial, judgment or ......
  • State v. Hogan, 53070
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • February 16, 1988
    ...charge, and to bar future prosecution for the same offense. State v. Strickland, 609 S.W.2d 392, 395 (Mo. banc 1980); Hulstine v. State, 702 S.W.2d 120, 122 (Mo.App.1985). A defect does not invalidate an information unless it prejudices the substantial rights of the defendant. Rule It is cl......
  • State v. Hurtt, No. 16915
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • April 12, 1991
    ...the offense or the punishment statute, State v. Mitchell, 611 S.W.2d 223 (Mo. banc 1981), Shive v. State, supra, Hulstine v.