State v. King, s. 51953
[…] We disagree.

The Missouri law governing accomplice liability is set forth in RSMo Chapter 562. Section 562.036 provides:

A person with the required culpable mental state is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is criminally responsible, or both.

Section 562.041 states:

1. A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when....

(2) Either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, he aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or attempting to commit the offense.

It is well established that failure to conform to the pattern instructions that appear in the MAI or the applicable Notes on Use constitutes error. State v. Hannett, 713 S.W.2d 267, 272 (Mo.App.1986).