State v. King, s. 51953
[…] We affirm.

On their first point on appeal, defendants argue that the trial court committed prejudicial error in submitting Instructions 11 and 14 to the jury. These instructions submit the offense of making a fraudulent absentee ballot in violation of Section 115.279 which provides in pertinent part:

* * *

2. Each application shall be made to the election authority of the jurisdiction in which the person is or would be registered. Each application shall be in writing and shall state the applicant's name, address at which he is or would be registered, his reason for voting an absentee ballot and the address to which the ballot is to be mailed, if mailing is requested. Each application to vote in a primary election shall also state which ballot the applicant wishes to receive. If any application fails to designate a ballot, the election authority shall, within three working days after receiving the application, notify the applicant by mail that it will be unable to deliver an absentee ballot until the applicant designates which ballot he wises to receive.

* * *

4. Each application for an absentee ballot shall be signed by the applicant or, if the application is made by a guardian or relative pursuant to the provisions of this section, the application shall be signed by the guardian or relative, who shall note on the application his relationship to the applicant. If an applicant, guardian or relative is blind, unable to read or write the English language or physically incapable of signing the application he shall sign by mark, witnesses by the signature of an election official or person of his own choosing. Any person who knowingly makes, delivers or mails a fraudulent absentee ballot application shall be guilty of a class one election offense.

Instructions 11 and 14 submit the same offense but refer to applications made on behalf of two different voters. The instructions are virtually identical and read as follows: