State v. King, s. 51953
[…] then you will find the defendant Mary Hall guilty under Count IV of making a fraudulent absentee ballot application....

Defendants contend that the instruction is erroneous because it fails to ascribe all the elements of the offense to the specific person alleged to have performed the acts and instead allows conviction upon the finding that "defendants or any of them" performed the prohibited acts. We disagree.

The Missouri law governing accomplice liability is set forth in RSMo Chapter 562. Section 562.036 provides:

A person with the required culpable mental state is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is criminally responsible, or both.

Section 562.041 states:

1. A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when....