State v. King, s. 51953
[…] ...was not fatal because it did not submit a new, separate and distinct offense from the one charged in the indictment. State v. King, 747 S.W.2d 264, 275 (Mo. Ct. App. 1988). Accordingly, the Court finds that the Missouri Court of Appeals properly rejected this claim and did not misapply fede......
  • State v. Williams, 18241
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • October 13, 1993
    ...the offense alleged in the information, is submitted to the jury. State v. Brigman, 784 S.W.2d 217, 222 (Mo.App.1989); State v. King, 747 S.W.2d 264, 275 (Mo.App.1988). Section 565.021 reads, in pertinent "1. A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if he: (1) Knowingly cau......
  • State v. Meadows, s. 54220
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • January 23, 1990
    ...proper explanations as to why no authority is cited, points relied on without citation are deemed waived or abandoned. State v. King, 747 S.W.2d 264, 279 (Mo.App.1988).