Hundley v. AutoMoney, Inc., COA21-305
[…] ¶ 9 AutoMoney's appeal from the trial court's denial of their Motion to Dismiss presents two issues for this Court to review: (1) whether the trial court erred by denying defendant's 12(b)(2) motion and determining that it has personal jurisdiction over AutoMoney and (2) whether the trial court erred by denying AutoMoney's 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss. A trial court's denial of a motion to dismiss based on personal jurisdiction implicates a substantial right and is immediately appealable, independent of a petition for writ of certiorari. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) ("Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant ...."). AutoMoney asks this Court to exercise our discretion to review the denial of its 12(b)(6) motion, which otherwise would not be immediately appealable.