Cooper v. Shealy
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court inappropriately denied her motion because the allegations in plaintiff's complaint neither satisfy the requirements of the North Carolina long-arm statute nor do they establish the necessary minimum contacts between defendant and North Carolina sufficient to meet due process requirements. We disagree. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's order.
Generally, the denial of a motion to dismiss is not immediately appealable. However, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-277(b) (1999) provides a movant the right of immediate appeal where there has been "an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant...." Id. See also Godwin v. Walls, 118 N.C.App. 341, 455 S.E.2d 473, petition for disc. review granted but subsequently withdrawn, 341 N.C. 419, 461 S.E.2d 757 (1995). Therefore, we consider defendant's assignments of error.