Hunt v. State
[…] Likewise, in Buckley v. State, 131 Neb. 752, 269 N.W. 892, 894, "The information in this case sufficiently charges a crime, the material elements of which are defined by statute. The objection of the defendant to the indictment filed against him is very technical. Super-technical rules in the drawing of complaints, informations and indictments have been abandoned by this court in recent years where it appears that the defendant was not misled and understood the charge against him."

The legislature long ago took cognizance of, and approved, this field of judicial construction by providing in section 29-1501, Comp.St.1929, "No indictment shall be deemed invalid *** for any other defect or imperfection which does not tend to the prejudice of the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits." Also, section 29-2308, Comp.St.1929, "*** No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, or judgment rendered, in any criminal case on the grounds *** or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, if the supreme court, after an examination of the entire cause, shall consider that no substantial miscarriage of justice has actually occurred."

Defendant relies exclusively upon State v. Hughes, 38 Neb. 366, 56 N.W 982, an opinion written by this court on November 21, 1893. The case is distinguishable at...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.